1. “Brains” – Lower Dens
The song I probably listened to most. The song I thought was best constructed. The song that sounded the best. And a great music video. Tough to beat this one.
2. “Baby” – Ariel Pink
I know it’s a cover, but hot damn it’s good.
3. “Her Fantasy” – Matthew Dear
My favorite “party” song. I forced it on everyone every party I went to so we didn’t have to listen to Usher. I have no regrets.
4. “Myth” – Beach House
This one means a lot to me. It’s easily the most emotional of the group. It’s just a touch too short, or else it’d be number one.
5. The Fall – Rhye
Who? What? Only a few singles out, but she’s great.
6. “House Shape” – Mount Eerie
This and “Through The Trees pt. 2” made for a great album. This one was my favorite of the two though.
7. “Oblivion” – Grimes
Best song off the album of the year for me. It beats out “Genesis” because it has a better music video.
8. “Feels Like We Only Go Backwards” – Tame Impala
Alright, I get it.
9. “Modern Driveway” – Luke Abbott
Title track from his five-song EP. The song I listened to most through headphones while walking. It makes me feel happy and refreshed when it’s done.
10. “Flower Lane” – Ducktails
This song was an early single off Matt’s full length album coming out early 2013. He knows how to tweak my heart.
Honorable Mentions
“Lover” – Blondes
https://soundcloud.com/blondes/lover
Great “get in the groove” song.
“Sweetie & Shag (The Field Remix)” – Battles
No list is complete without Four Tet or The Field in my mind.
“Cooking Up Something Good” – Mac DeMarco
Late 2012 entry. Glad I found him.
“Headcage” – Matthew Dear
Matthew Dear had two spectacular singles. This wasn’t quite as good as “Her Fantasy”, but it’s a blast.
“Depak Ine” – John Talabot
When music was sparse in Spring, I found myself listening to this album more than I probably should have. Part of the reason was because I could not get this song out of my mind. It’s fun.